Link to Content Area
:::
Here : Home > Service > FAQs

FAQs

  • Publication Data:2008-03-17

How should the people read the asset declaration made by a public servant?

1. To read the asset report filed by a public servant, the reader must observe the following related provisions:

 

a. Provisions of Article 13 of the Regulations for Screening and Reading Asset-declaration Reports Filed by Public Servants: The reader shall fill out an application form and apply to the declaration-taking organization and shall also meet the following conditions:

(1) The applicant is an ROC citizen aged 20 or above.

(2) The applicant shall present his or her ID and sign on the application that bears (a) her or his name, residence and ID number, (b) the purpose of reading, and (c) a pledge that the information will not be used for making profit, credit-checking, raising money or other inappropriate purposes.

b. Provisions of Article 16 of the same regulations: The asset report must be read in the organization that accepted the report and only reading is allowed. Besides, the reader shall abide by the following provisions: (1) the material shall not be taken out of the organization; (2) now transcribing, photographing or photo-copying is permitted; (3) no adding, altering, changing, extracting, marking, or damaging is allowed; (4) the bound volume shall not be unbound; and (5) no behavior that affects the completion of the material and the order of the scene is tolerated. If the reader violates any of the foregoing provisions, he or she is culpable for criminal punishment and will be referred to the competent district prosecutors’ office for action.

c. The same applicant is allowed to read the report of the same public servant only once in a year.

d. One applicant is allowed to read only one report.

2. The organizations that may take the applications (the organizations defined in Article 4 of the Public Servants Asset Declaration Act) are as follows:

a. The Control Yuan: The public servants required to declare their assets are the president; the vice president; the presidents and vice presidents of the Executive Yuan (premier and vice premier), Legislative Yuan, Judicial Yuan, Examination Yuan, and the Control Yuan; political appointees; paid presidential advisors; national policy advisors; and strategic advisors; elected government heads above the township level; and elected people’s representatives on and above the county and city level. (This is provided in Items 1 to 4 and Items 8 and 9, Paragraph 1, of Article 2 of the Act.)

b. The government ethics unit of the applicant’s organization: The officials required to declare their assets are those holding the 10th and higher grade and agency heads holding the comparable rank, principals of public schools at all levels, leaders of military organizations holding the rank of major general and above, heads of public enterprises and their departmental heads holding the comparable rank of the 10th grade and above, lawyers, prosecutors, police officers, judicial investigators, tax officials, Customs officers, land officials, budget controllers, public works officials, urban planners, stock and security officials, and government procurement officials of government agencies on and above the county and city level (provided in Items 5 to 7 and in Items 10 and 11, Paragraph 1, of Article 2 of the Act). In an organization where there is no government ethics unit, the declaration shall be made to the government ethics unit in the higher agency or a designated organization.

c. Various electoral commissions: Those required of filing the reports shall be the candidates of elections.

  • Last updated:2020-07-13
  • Count Views:291243